SEOUL ICM 2014
International Congress of Mathematicians
August 13 - 21, 2014
Coex , Seoul , Korea
Sign-up
My page
Site map
Contact us
한국어
Program
Scientific Program
Home > Program > Scientific Program
 
Sectional lectures are invited 45-minute lectures. Several sectional lectures are scheduled in parallel. The ICM Program Committee has finished selecting plenary speakers and sectional invited speakers. All the invitations have been sent out by the Organizing Committee, and the following is the list of confirmed invited speakers as of Aug 31, 2013.

All Plenary and Invited Lectures will be published in the Proceedings after the Congress, and Abstracts of all lectures and of all short presentations will be distributed free of charge to registered participant at Congress check-in.

Schedule of Invited Sessions
Updated on February 25, 2014.


This table shows Session# - Block# or (Joint Session# & Session#)
Sections Day2 Day3 Day4 Day5 Day6 Day7
8.14(Thu) 8.15(Fri) 8.16(Sat) 8.18(Mon) 8.19(Tue) 8.20(Wed)
1. Logic and Foundations   1-1   1-2    
2. Algebra 2-1   2-2     2-3
3. Number Theory 3-1 3-2     3-3 3-4
4. Algebraic and Complex Geometry 4-1 (1&4) 4-2 4-3   (2&4)
5. Geometry   5-1 5-2 5-3 5-4 5-5
6. Topology 6-1 6-2 (5&6) 6-3   (5&6)
7. Lie Theory and Generalizations   7-1 (2&7) 7-2 7-3  
8. Analysis and its Applications 8-1 8-2 8-3 8-4 (3&8) 8-5
9. Dynamical Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations 9-1 (7&9) 9-2 (5&9)(5&9)
(7&9)
9-3 (3&9)
10. Partial Differential Equations 10-1 10-2 (8&10) (8&10)   10-3 10-4
11. Mathematical Physics (8&11&12)
(10&11)
11-1 11-2 (10&11) 11-3 11-4
12. Probability and Statistics 12-1
(8&11&12)
  12-2 12-3 (11&12) 12-4
13. Combinatorics (3&13) 13-1 (8&13) 13-2 13-3 (8&13)
14. Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science 14-1   14-2   14-3  
15. Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing   15-1   15-2    
16. Control Theory and Optimization     16-1 (15&16)   16-2
17. Mathematics in Science and Technology 17-1   17-2 (12&17) 17-3 (11&17)
18. Mathematics Education and Popularization of Mathematics           18-1
19. History of Mathematics         19-1  


Daily Schedule of Invited Lectures
 Updated on March 4, 2014.
Click here to download and print (PDF)
 
     Room Hall E1-4 Hall E5-6 300 301AB 307ABC 308ABC 317ABC 318ABC 327ABC 402
Capa
(T.Type)
870 600 167 167 250 250 250 250 250 270
8.14
(Thu)
Day2
15:00~ 15:45 Code 3.1 2.1 12.1 4.1 6.1 17.1 9.1 10.1 14.1 8.1
Speaker Harald Helfgott Seok-Jin Kang Sourav Chatterjee Kai Behrend Joseph Ayoub Weizhu Bao Viviane Baladi Panagiota Daskalo
poulos
Boaz Barak Laszlo Erdös
Country France Korea USA Canada Switzerland Singapore France USA USA Austria
Joint 3 & 13                  8 & 11 & 12
16:00~ 16:45 Code 3.2 2.2 12.2 4.2 6.2 17.2 9.2 10.2 14.2 8.2
Speaker Matthew Emerton Robert Guralnick Geoffrey Grimmett Mark Gross Michael Entov Anna Gilbert Luigi Chierchia Mihalis Dafermos Mark
Braverman
Alessio Figalli
Country USA USA UK USA Israel USA Italy UK USA  USA
Speaker       Bernd Siebert     Gabriella Pinzari      
Country       Germany     Italy      
Joint       Joint      Joint  10 & 11    
17:00~ 17:45 Code 3.3 2.3 12.3 4.3 6.3 17.3 9.3 10.3 14.3 8.3
Speaker Francis Brown Guillermo Cortinas Takashi Kumagai Bumsig Kim Benson Farb Eric Cances Masato Tsujii Luis Silvestre Andrei
Bulatov
Kengo Hirachi
Country France Argentina Japan Korea USA France Japan USA Canada Japan
Joint                    
18:00~ 19:00 Code Emmy Noether Lecture
(by Georgia Benkart)
Speaker
Country
8.15
(Fri)
Day3
15:00~ 15:45 Code 3.4 8.4 6.4 7.1 10.4 11.1 15.1 13.1 1.1 5.1
Speaker Dan Goldston Tuomas Hytönen Soren Galatius Yves Benoist Robert Jerrard Anton Alekseev Rémi Abgrall David Conlon François
Loeser
Fuquan Fang
Country USA Finland USA France Canada Switzerland France UK France China
Speaker János Pintz                  
Country Hungary                  
Speaker Cem Yildirim                  
Country Turkey                  
Joint Joint       7 & 9         1 & 4  
16:00~ 16:45 Code 3.5 8.5 6.5 7.2 10.5 11.2 15.2 13.2 1.2 5.2
Speaker Michael Harris Nets Katz Michael Hill Konstantin Ardakov Ki-Ahm Lee Ivan Corwin Chi-Wang Shu Maria Chudnovsky Ilijas Farah Mikhail Beloli
petsky
Country France USA USA UK Korea USA USA USA Canada Brazil
Joint                    
17:00~ 17:45 Code 3.6 8.6 6.6 7.3 10.6 11.3 15.3 13.3 1.3 5.3
Speaker Wee Teck Gan Izabella Laba Tao Li Emmanuel Breuillard Robert J. McCann Bertrand Duplantier Yalchin Efendiev Michael Krivelevich Zoé Chatzidakis Olivier Biquard
Country Singapore Canada USA France Canada France USA Israel France France
Joint                    
18:00~ 19:00 Code Abel Lecture
(by John Milnor)
Speaker
Country
8.16
(Sat)
Day4
15:00~ 15:45 Code 5.4 8.7 4.4 9.4 11.4 12.4 14.4 16.1 17.4 2.4
Speaker Mohammed Abouzaid László Székelyhidi Alexander Kuznetsov Jens Marklof Samson Shatashvili Russell Lyons Julia Chuzhoy Friedrich Eisenbrand Andrea Braides Nicolás
Andrus
kiewitsch
Country USA Germany Russia UK Ireland USA USA Switzerland Italy Argentina
Joint 5 & 6 8 & 10                
16:00~ 16:45 Code 5.5 8.8 4.5 9.5 11.5 12.5 14.5 16.2 17.5 2.5
Speaker Nancy Hingston Wilhelm Schlag Davesh Maulik Albert Fathi Vladimir Fock Michel Ledoux Craig Gentry Pierre Rouchon Jean-Michel Morel Martin Kassabov
Country USA USA USA France France France USA France France USA
Joint   8 & 10               2 & 7
17:00~ 17:45 Code 5.6 8.9 4.6 9.6 11.6 12.6 14.6 16.3 17.6 2.6
Speaker Aaron Naber Tom Sanders Mircea Mustaţă Sylvain Crovisier Anton Gerasimov Martin Hairer Ryan O'Donnell Adrian Stephen Lewis Barbara Niethammer Olga
Kharlam
povich
Country USA UK USA France Russia UK USA USA Germany USA
Speaker                   Alexei Miasnikov
Country                   USA
Joint   8 & 13               Joint 
18:00~ 19:00 Code Casual Event
Speaker
Country
8.17     Off day
8.18
(Mon)
Day5
15:00~ 15:45 Code 5.7 8.10 6.7 15.4 4.7 7.4 1.4 12.7 13.4  
Speaker Jeremy Kahn Andrea Malchiodi Charles Rezk Annalisa Buffa Keiji Oguiso Michela Varagnolo Byunghan Kim Terry Lyons Daniela Kühn  
Country USA Italy USA Italy Japan France Korea UK UK  
Speaker Vladimir Markovic         Eric Vasserot     Deryk Osthus  
Country USA         France     UK  
Joint 5 & 9
Joint
        Joint      Joint   
16:00~ 16:45 Code 5.8 8.11 6.8 15.5 4.8 7.5 1.5 12.8 13.5  
Speaker Yaron Ostrover Alexander (Sasha) Sodin John Rognes Denis Talay Bertrand Toën Alexander Furman Antonio Montalbán Timo Seppäläinen Marc Noy  
Country Israel USA Norway France France USA USA USA Spain  
Joint 5 & 9          7 & 9        
17:00~ 17:45 Code 5.9 8.12 6.9 15.6 4.9 7.6 1.6 12.9 13.6  
Speaker Hans Ringström Jill Pipher Thomas Schick Ya-xiang Yuan Yukinobu Toda Jonathan Brundan Slawomir Solecki Kenneth Lange Grigorii Olshanskii  
Country Sweden USA Germany China Japan USA USA USA Russia  
Joint       15 & 16       12 & 17    
18:00~ 18:45 Code     6.10   4.10 7.7   12.10 13.7  
Speaker     Constantin Teleman   Mikhail Verbitsky Alexander Kleshchev   Alexandre Tsybakov János Pach  
Country     USA   Russia USA   France Switzerland/Hungary  
Joint                    
8.19
(Tue)
Day6
15:00~ 15:45 Code 5.10 13.8 10.7 19.1 3.7 9.7 11.7 7.8 17.7 14.7
Speaker André Neves Van Vu Laure Saint-Raymond Han Qi
(15:00~15:45)
Trevor Wooley Carlos  Gustavo  Moreira Robert Seiringer Victor Ostrik Hinke Osinga Ryan Williams
Country UK USA France China UK Brazil Austria USA New Zealand USA
Joint                    
16:00~ 16:45 Code 5.11 13.9 10.8 19.2 3.8 9.8 11.8 7.9 17.8 14.8
Speaker Gábor Székelyhidi Angelika Steger Isabelle Gallagher Reinhard Siegmund-Schultze
(15:50~16:35)
Peter Scholze Mark Pollicott Rinat Kedem Nicolas Ressayre Batmanathan Dayanand (Daya)
Reddy
Sergey Yekhanin
Country USA Switzerland France Norway Germany UK USA France South Africa USA
Joint                    
17:00~ 17:45 Code 5.12 13.10 10.9 19.3 3.9 9.9 11.9 7.10 17.9  
Speaker Natasa Sesum Jacob Fox Shih-Hsien Yu Dominique Tournes
(16:40~17:25)
Zeev Rudnick Sebastian van Strien Sandrine Péché Bertrand Rémy Andrew
Stuart
 
Country USA USA Singapore France Israel UK France France UK  
Speaker           Weixiao Shen        
Country           Singapore        
Joint         3 & 8 Joint  11 & 12      
18:00~ 18:45 Code 5.13   10.10           17.10  
Speaker Daniel Wise   Pierre Raphael           Thaleia
Zariphopoulou
 
Country Canada   France           USA  
Joint 5 & 6    10 & 11              
8.20
(Wed)
Day7
15:00~ 15:45 Code 3.10   18.1 16.4 10.11 11.10 12.11 2.7 8.13  
Speaker Jean-Loup Waldspurger   Étienne Ghys Luc Robbiano Jeremie Szeftel Seung-Yeal Ha Vladas Sidoravicius Karen Smith Roland Speicher  
Country France   France France France Korea Brazil USA Germany  
Joint           11 & 17    2 & 4    
16:00~ 16:45 Code 3.11 5.14 18.2 16.5 10.12 11.11 12.12 2.8 8.14  
Speaker Umberto Zannier Stefan Wenger Günter M. Ziegler Monique Laurent Andras Vasy Bertrand Eynard Bálint Virág Andrei S. Rapinchuk Chang-Shou Lin  
Country Italy Switzerland Germany Netherlands USA France Canada USA Taiwan  
Joint                    
17:00~ 17:45 Code 3.12 5.15   16.6 10.13 11.12 12.13   8.15  
Speaker Tamar Ziegler Peter Topping   Jiongmin Yong Juncheng Wei Jörg Teschner Martin Wainwright   Adam Marcus  
Country Israel  UK   USA Hong Kong Germany USA   USA  
Speaker                 Daniel A. Spielman  
Country                 USA  
Speaker                 Nikhil Srivastava  
Country                 India  
Joint 3 & 9               Joint
8 & 13
 
 
Click here to download and print (PDF)
 
 
Copyrights ⓒ 2010-2014 International Congress of Mathematicians 2014 All right Reserved.
The Korea Science and Technology Center 710 New Bldg., 635-4 Yeoksam-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 135-703, Republic of Korea
 
Tel: +82-2-563-2014 Fax: +82-2-563-2022 E-mail: icm@icm2014.org Homepage: www.icm2014.org